Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 New York General Election

New York

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local and judicial contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests. We suggest that you consult their local county board’s web site for sample ballots which better represent what you will encounter on election day.

The abbreviations we use to identify each candidate’s political party affiliations differs from what New York’s election authority uses. These are New York’s and ours for the major parties.

DEM = D = Democratic

REP = R = Republican

GRE = G = Green

LBT = L = Libertarian

SAP = SAP = Sapient

CON = C = Conservative

Many candidates are affiliated with several political parties. We only list one of the major parties shown above. Usually a candidate is also affiliated with, and will show as, these major parties:

CON = C = Conservative (usually shown as R)

WOR = WFP = Working Families (usually shown as D)

WEP = WEP = Women’s Equality (usually shown as D)

SCC = SCC = Stop Common Core (usually shown as R)

IND = I = Independence (could be shown as R or D)

US House of Representatives
Rep. In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Timothy H. Bishop - D
Websitetimbishop.house.gov
67
Lee M. Zeldin - R
Websitewww.zeldinforcongress.com
37
Rep. In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Peter T. King - R
Websitepeteking.house.gov
73
Patricia Maher - D
Websitewww.patriciamaher.com
58
William D. Stevenson - G
Rep. In Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Steve J. Israel - D
Websitewww.israelforcongress.com
59
Grant M. Lally - R
Rep. In Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
Bruce Blakeman - R
Websitebruceblakeman.com
Kathleen M. Rice - D
Websitewww.kathleenrice.com
52
Rep. In Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Gregory W. Meeks - D
Websitewww.congressmangregorymeeks.com
63
Allen F. Steinhardt - I
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/mid-atlantic/new-york/allen-steinhardt-ny-bio
Rep. In Congress District 6
Grace Meng - D
Websitegracefornewyork.com
41
Rep. In Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
Jose Luis Fernandez - R
Websitejoselfernandez.com
39
Allan E. Romaguera - R
Nydia M. Velazquez - D
Websitewww.house.gov/velazquez
64
Rep. In Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Alan Bellone - C
Hakeem S. Jeffries - D
Websitehakeemjeffries.com
47
Rep. In Congress District 9
Compare the candidates
Daniel J. Cavanagh - C
Yvette D. Clarke - D
Websiteclarke.house.gov
52
Rep. In Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Ross Brady - C
Michael J. Dilger - I
Jerrold L. Nadler - D
Websitewww.jerrynadler.com
70
Rep. In Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Henry J. Bardel - G
Websitewww.hankbardelforcongress.org
75
Michael G. Grimm - R
Websitegrimmforcongress.com
37
Domenic M. Recchia, Jr. - D
Websitewww.domenic-recchia.com
58
Rep. In Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Nicholas S. Di Iorio - R
Websitewww.nickfornewyork.com
Carolyn B. Maloney - D
Websitecarolynmaloney.com
71
Rep. In Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Charles B. Rangel - D
Websiterangel.house.gov
87
Daniel Vila Rivera - G
Websitevilaforcongress.com
Kenneth D. Schaeffer - WFP
Rep. In Congress District 14
Compare the candidates
Joseph Crowley - D
Websitewww.crowleyforcongress.com
55
Elizabeth Perri - C
Rep. In Congress District 15
Compare the candidates
William Edstrom - G
Websiteedstromforcongress2014.wordpress.com
Eduardo Ramirez - C
Jose M. Serrano - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/jose-m-serrano/gallery
73
Rep. In Congress District 16
Eliot L. Engel - D
Websiteengel.house.gov
70
Rep. In Congress District 17
Compare the candidates
Christopher E. Day - R
Nita M. Lowey - D
Websitewww.loweyforcongress.com
80
Rep. In Congress District 18
Compare the candidates
Nan Hayworth - R
Websitenanhayworth.com
57
Sean Patrick Maloney - D
Websitewww.seanmaloney.com
51
Scott Smith - I
Websitesendmrsmith2014.com
Rep. In Congress District 19
Compare the candidates
Sean S. Eldridge - D
Websiteseaneldridge.com
Christopher P. Gibson - R
Websitewww.chrisgibsonforcongress.com
53
Rep. In Congress District 20
Compare the candidates
James M. Fischer - R
Websitefischerforcongress.com
Paul D. Tonko - D
Websitewww.paultonko.com
68
Rep. In Congress District 21
Compare the candidates
Matt Funiciello - G
Websitemattfunicielloforcongress.org
Elise M. Stefanik - R
Websiteeliseforcongress.com
33
Aaron G. Woolf - D
Websitewww.woolfforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 22
Richard L. Hanna - R
Websitewww.richardhannaforcongress.com
66
Rep. In Congress District 23
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Reed, II - R
Websitewww.tomreedforcongress.com
45
Martha Robertson - D
Websitewww.marthaforny.com
Rep. In Congress District 24
Compare the candidates
John M. Katko - R
Websitewww.johnkatkoforcongress.com
54
Daniel B. Maffei - D
Websitewww.maffeiforcongress.com
49
Rep. In Congress District 25
Compare the candidates
Mark W. Assini - R
Websitewww.markassiniforcongress.com
58
Louise M. Slaughter - D
Websitewww.votelouise.com
88
Rep. In Congress District 26
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Higgins - D
Websitewww.higginsforcongress.com
57
Kathleen A. Weppner - R
Websitewww.weppnerforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 27
Compare the candidates
Chris Collins - R
Websitecollinsforcongress.com
67
James D. O'Donnell - D
Websitevotejimodonnell.com
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Andrew M. Cuomo - D
Websitewww.andrewcuomo.com
59
Kathy C. Hochul - D
Websitewww.kathyhochul.com
59
Rob Astorino - R
Websitewww.robastorino.com
Chris Moss - R
Websitewww.chrismoss4sheriff.com
Howie Hawkins - G
Websitewww.howiehawkins.org
64
Brian Jones - G
Websitewww.howiehawkins.org/about_brian_jones
Steve Cohn - SAP
Bobby Kalotee - SAP
Websitesapientparty.com
Michael McDermott - L
Websitewww.mcdermottforcongress2014.com
64
Chris Edes - L
Websitewww.vote-for-chris.net
New York Statewide Offices
Comptroller
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Dinapoli - D
Websitewww.osc.state.ny.us
63
Bob Antonacci - R
Websitewww.bobantonacci.com
Theresa Portelli - G
Websitetheresaportelli.wordpress.com
John Clifton - L
Websitewww.electclifton.org
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Eric T. Schneiderman - D
Websitewww.ericschneiderman.com
62
John Cahill - R
Ramon J. Jimenez - G
Websiteramonjjimenez.wordpress.com
Carl E. Person - L
New York Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Michael L. Conroy - D
Websitesuffolkcountydems.com/candidate/michael-conroy
Kenneth P. La Valle - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/kenneth-p-lavalle
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Joseph Lombardi - D
John J. Flanagan - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/john-j-flanagan
56
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Adrienne Esposito - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/adriano-espaillat
62
Thomas D. Croci - R
Websitewww.tomcroci.com
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
John R. Alberts - D
Philip M. Boyle - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/phil-boyle
56
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Bruce P. Kennedy, Jr. - D
Websitewww.voteforkennedy.com
Carl L. Marcellino - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/carl-l-marcellino
74
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Ethan D. Irwin - D
Kemp Hannon - R
Websitewww.kemphannon.com
71
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Adam M. Haber - D
Jack M. Martins - R
Websitemartinsforcongress.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
David W. Denenberg - D
Michael Venditto - R
Websitewww.michaelvenditto.com
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Patrick P. Gillespie, Jr. - D
Dean G. Skelos - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/dean-g-skelos
69
State Senator District 10
James Sanders, Jr. - D
Websitewww.Sanders4Senate.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Tony Avella - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/tony-avella
65
Paul Gilman - G
Websitepaulgilman.wordpress.com
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Michael N. Gianaris - D
Websitemikegianaris.com
47
Anthony Aldorasi - U
State Senator District 13
Jose R. Peralta - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/jose-peralta
45
State Senator District 14
Leroy G. Comrie, Jr. - D
Websitemyleroycomrie.com
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr. - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/joseph-p-addabbo-jr
53
Michael Conigliaro - R
State Senator District 16
Toby Ann Stavisky - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/toby-ann-stavisky
State Senator District 17
Simcha Felder - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/simcha-felder?
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Martin Malave Dilan - D
Websitewww.dilanforsenate.com
Jonathan H. Anderson - C
Debbie Medina - WFP
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
John L. Sampson - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/john-l-sampson
52
Elias J. Weir - C
Dell Smitherman - WFP
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Jesse E. Hamilton - D
Websitewww.jessehamilton.com
Menachem M. Raitport - R
Websiteraitportdistrict20.com
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Kevin S. Parker - D
Websitewww.kevinparker.org/
50
Herman G. Hall - C
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
James T. Kemmerer - D
Websitejameskemmerer.com
Martin J. Golden - R
Websitemartygolden.com
67
State Senator District 23
Diane J. Savino - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/diane-j-savino
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Gary W. Carsel - D
Websitewww.carselforstatesenate.com
Andrew J. Lanza - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/andrew-j-lanza
53
State Senator District 25
Velmanette Montgomery - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/velmanette-montgomery
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Daniel Squadron - D
Websitesquadronfornewyork.com
37
Wave Chan - R
Websitewww.wavechanfornysassembly.org
41
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Brad M. Hoylman - D
Websitebradhoylman.com
51
Frank J. Scala - R
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Liz Krueger - D
Websitewww.lizkrueger.com
59
Michael K. Zumbluskas - R
Websitewww.mikez2014.com
57
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Jose M. Serrano - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/jose-m-serrano/gallery
73
Kevin Barrett - R
Websiteelectkevinbarrett.com
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Bill Perkins - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/bill-perkins
58
Jon Girodes - R
State Senator District 31
Adriano Espaillat - D
Websitewww.espaillat2016.com
62
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Ruben Diaz, Sr. - D
Websitewww.rubendiaz.com
74
Jasmine Marte - C
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
J. Gustavo Rivera - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/gustavo-rivera
41
Steven Stern - D
Websitestevesternforcongress.com
Jose A. Padilla, Jr. - I
Websitewww.gofundme.com/fk2wv8
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey D. Klein - D
Websitewww.jeffkleinny.com
57
Aleksander Mici - C
Websitewww.alexmici.com/#!the-candidate/cgcw
Frank Dellavalle - C
Carl Lundgren - G
Websitewww.electcarllundgren.info
64
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Andrea Stewart-Cousins - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/andrea-stewart-cousins
Robert Lopez Foti - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Ruth H. Thompson - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/ruth-hassell-thompson
Robert L. Diamond - C
Crystal Collins - I
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
George S. Latimer - D
Websitelatimerforsenate.com
63
Joseph L. Dillon - R
Websitewww.joedillonforsenate.com
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
David S. Carlucci - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/david-carlucci
36
Donna Held - R
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
William J. Larkin, Jr. - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/william-j-larkin-jr
89
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
Justin R. Wagner - D
Websitewww.justinwagner2012.com
Terrence P. Murphy - R
Websitewww.voteformurphy.com
51
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Terry W. Gipson - D
Websitewww.terrygipsonny.com
Susan J. Serino - R
Websitewww.sueserino.com
State Senator District 42
John J. Bonacic - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/john-j-bonacic
75
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Brian F. Howard - D
Kathleen A. Marchione - R
Websitewww.kathymarchione.com
State Senator District 44
Neil David Breslin - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/neil-d-breslin
75
State Senator District 45
Elizabeth O'C Little - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/elizabeth-little
76
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Cecilia Tkaczyk - D
Websitewww.ceciliatkaczyk.com
George A. Amedore, Jr. - R
Websitewww.georgeamedore.com
48
State Senator District 47
Joseph A. Griffo - R
Websitevotegriffo.com
61
State Senator District 48
Patricia A. Ritchie - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/patty-ritchie
55
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
Madelyn C. Thorne - D
Websitewww.madelynthorne.com
63
Hugh T. Farley - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/hugh-t-farley
84
State Senator District 50
John A. DeFrancisco - R
Websitewww.defran4senate.com
70
State Senator District 51
James L. Seward - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/james-l-seward
66
State Senator District 52
Compare the candidates
Andrea L. Starzak - D
Thomas W. Libous - R
Websitesenatorlibous.tel
64
State Senator District 53
David J. Valesky - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/david-j-valesky
State Senator District 54
Michael F. Nozzolio - R
Websitemikenozzolio.com
66
State Senator District 55
Compare the candidates
Ted O'Brien - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/ted-obrien?
Rich Funke - R
Websitewww.richfunkeforsenate.com
State Senator District 56
Joseph E. Robach - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/joseph-e-robach
59
State Senator District 57
Catharine M. Young - R
Websitecatharineyoung.com
56
State Senator District 58
Thomas F. O'Mara - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/thomas-f-omara
54
State Senator District 59
Patrick M. Gallivan - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/pat-gallivan
56
State Senator District 60
Compare the candidates
Marc C. Panepinto - D
Websitewww.panepintoforsenate.com
Kevin T. Stocker - R
Websitewww.stockerforchange.com
Timothy D. Gallagher - C
Mark J. Grisanti - I
Websitewww.senatormarkgrisanti.com
52
State Senator District 61
Compare the candidates
Elaine B. Altman - D
Michael H. Ranzenhofer - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/michael-h-ranzenhofer
63
State Senator District 62
Compare the candidates
Johnny G. Destino - D
Robert G. Ortt - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/robert-g-ortt
Paul E. Brown - WFP
State Senator District 63
Compare the candidates
Timothy M. Kennedy - D
Websitewww.timkennedyforsenate.com
40
Ricky T. Donovan, Sr. - R
New York House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Fred W. Thiele, Jr. - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Fred-W-Thiele-Jr?
64
Heather C. Collins - R
Websitewww.suffolkcountygop.com/heather_collins
Brian J. DeSesa - C
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Thomas Schiliro - D
Websitetomschiliroforassembly.com
Anthony H. Palumbo - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Anthony-H-Palumbo
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Hennessey - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Edward-Hennessey/bio
55
Dean Murray - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Dean-Murray
53
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Steven Englebright - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steve-Englebright
71
Christopher C. Keegan - R
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Deborah L. Slinkosky - D
Websitedeborahslinkosky.ruck.us
61
Alfred C. Graf - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Al-Graf
59
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Philip Ramos - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Phil-Ramos
61
Victoria E. Serpa - R
Websitewww.serpaforassembly.com
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Deborah Pfeiffer - D
Andrew R. Garbarino - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-R-Garbarino
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Jason E. Zove - D
Websitewww.jasonzove.com
Michael J. Fitzpatrick - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-J-Fitzpatrick
54
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Edward M. Buturia - R
Joseph S. Saladino - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-S-Saladino
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Dominick P. Feeney, Jr. - D
Chad A. Lupinacci - R
Websitewww.lupinacci4ny.com
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Kimberly Jean-Pierre - D
Websitekimberlyjeanpierre.ruck.us
Mark M. Gallo - R
James G. Butler - C
State Representative District 12
Andrew P. Raia - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-P-Raia
49
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Charles D. Lavine - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Charles-D-Lavine
70
Louis Imbroto - R
Jeffery J. Peress - G
Websitewww.electperess.info
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Gasparre G. Tumminello - D
Websitegtumminello.com/nysassembly
David G. McDonough - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-G-McDonough
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Mario Ferone - D
Michael A. Montesano - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Montesano
62
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Michelle E. Schimel - D
Websitewww.michelleschimel.com
60
Douglas M. Lee - R
Websitedougleeforassembly.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jonathan C. Clarke - D
Websitewww.clarkeforcongress.com
Thomas McKevitt - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Tom-McKevitt
46
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Earlene Hooper - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Earlene-Hooper
Cornelius Todd Smith - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Gary B. Port - D
Edward P. Ra - R
Websitewww.voteedra.com
35
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Todd D. Kaminsky - D
Websitewww.toddkaminsky.com
Avi Z. Fertig - R
Websitewww.avifertig.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Adam M. Shapiro - D
Brian F. Curran - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Brian-Curran
48
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Michaelle C. Solages - D
Websitewww.MichaelleSolages.com
Gonald Moncion - R
State Representative District 23
Phillip Goldfeder - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Phillip-Goldfeder
State Representative District 24
David I. Weprin - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-I-Weprin?
61
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Edward C. Braunstein - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=026
36
State Representative District 27
Michael A. Simanowitz - D
Websitemikesimanowitz.com
46
State Representative District 28
Andrew D. Hevesi - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-Hevesi
State Representative District 29
William Scarborough - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=29
State Representative District 30
Margaret M. Markey - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Margaret-M-Markey/bio
State Representative District 31
Michele R. Titus - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michele-R-Titus
State Representative District 32
Vivian E. Cook - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Vivian-E-Cook
80
State Representative District 33
Barbara M. Clark - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-M-Clark
78
State Representative District 34
Michael G. DenDekker - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-G-DenDekker
56
State Representative District 35
Jeffrion L. Aubry - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jeffrion-L-Aubry
69
State Representative District 36
Aravella Simotas - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Aravella-Simotas
38
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Catherine T. Nolan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Catherine-Nolan
59
John Kevin Wilson - L
Websitewww.johnkwilson4ny.com
State Representative District 38
Michael G. Miller - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Miller
State Representative District 39
Francisco P. Moya - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Francisco-P-Moya
43
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Ronald T. Kim - D
Philip N. Gim - R
Websitewww.philgimforassembly.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Helene E. Weinstein - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Helene-E-Weinstein
65
Sara Yusim - C
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Rodneyse Bichotte - D
Websitewww.rodneysebichotte.com
Matthew G. Williams - R
Brian Kelly - C
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Karim Camara - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Karim-Camara
46
Cartell Gore - C
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
James F. Brennan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-F-Brennan
65
Mikhail Yusupov - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Steven H. Cymbrowitz - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steven-Cymbrowitz
63
Ben Akselrod - R
Websitewww.akselrod4assembly.com
Mikhail Usher - C
Websitewww.usherforassembly.com
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Alec Brook-Krasny - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Alec-Brook-Krasny
59
Stamatis Lilikakis - R
Websitewww.steveforny.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
William Colton - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Colton
Joseph D. Baranello - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Dov Hikind - D
Nachman C. Caller - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Abbate, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Peter-J-Abbate-Jr
68
Henry Lallave - R
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Joseph R. Lentol - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-R-Lentol
74
William S. Davidson, Jr. - R
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Felix W. Ortiz - D
Websitewww.felixwortiz.com
57
Sandra A. Palacios-Serrano - C
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Jo Anne Simon - D
Websitewww.simonforbrooklyn.com
John A. Jasilli - R
Peter J. Sikora - WFP
State Representative District 53
Maritza Davila - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Maritza-Davila
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Erik Martin Dilan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Erik-M-Dilan
Khorshed A. Chowdhury - R
Kimberly Council - WFP
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Latrice Monique Walker - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Latrice-Walker
Berneda Jackson - R
Lori A. Boozer - WFP
Websitewww.loriboozer.com
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Annette M. Robinson - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Annette-Robinson
Garnsey Lee Alston - R
State Representative District 57
Walter T. Mosley, III - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Walter-T-Mosley
State Representative District 58
N. Nick Perry - D
Websitewww.assemblymanperry.com
67
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Roxanne J. Persaud - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Roxanne-Persaud
Jeffrey J. Ferretti - R
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Charles Barron - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Charles-Barron
Leroy R. Bates, Sr. - R
State Representative District 61
Matthew J. Titone - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Matthew-Titone
56
State Representative District 62
Joseph Borelli - R
Websiteborelliforassembly.com
35
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Cusick - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Cusick/bio
Joseph L. Tirone, Jr. - R
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Marybeth Melendez - D
Websitewww.marybethmelendez.com/home
Nichole Malliotakis - R
Websitenicolemalliotakis.com
36
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Sheldon Silver - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Sheldon-Silver?
73
Maureen Koetz - R
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Deborah J. Glick - D
Websitedeborahglick.com
66
Nekeshia Woods - R
Alexander R. Meadows - U
Websitewww.alexforny.com
State Representative District 67
Linda B. Rosenthal - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Linda-B-Rosenthal?
59
State Representative District 68
State Representative District 69
Daniel J. O'Donnell - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Daniel-J-O'Donnell
56
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Keith L.T. Wright - D
Websitewww.wright2016.com
62
Noni Moore - R
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Herman D. Farrell, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Herman-D-Farrell-Jr
85
Jerome Johnson - R
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Guillermo Linares - D
Websitewww.linaresforcongress.org
Ronnie Cabrera - R
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Dan Quart - D
David B. Casavis - R
Donald Butterfield - G
Websitedonalbutterfield.wordpress.com
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Brian P. Kavanagh - D
Websitewww.briankavanagh.org
Bryan A. Cooper - R
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Richard N. Gottfried - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Richard-N-Gottfried
70
Harry DeMell - R
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Rebecca A. Seawright - D
Websiterebeccaseawright.com
David Paul Garland - R
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Latoya Joyner - D
Websitewww.latoyajoyner.com
Esperanza R. Reyes Acosta - R
Benjamin Eggleston - C
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Jose Rivera - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jose-Rivera
Fernando P. Tirado - R
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Blake - D
Selsia M. Evans - R
Marsha D. Michael - WFP
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Mark Gjonaj - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Mark-Gjonaj/bio
Robert M. Goodman - R
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Dinowitz - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jeffrey-Dinowitz
62
Alan H. Reed - C
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Michael R. Benedetto - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Benedetto
Michael J. Eginton - R
William E. Britt, Jr. - C
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Carl E. Heastie - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carl-E-Heastie
Benjamin Holloway - R
Trevor Archer - G
Websitewww.archerforassembly.info
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Carmen E. Arroyo - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carmen-E-Arroyo
84
Angel A. Molina - R
Websitewww.molina4ny.com
Franklin Chidi Oleh - C
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Marcos A. Crespo - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Marcos-A-Crespo
37
Janelle M. King - R
Barbara Santander - C
Daniel Zuger - G
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Victor .M. Pichardo - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Victor-M-Pichardo
Rene Santos - R
Jose Marte - C
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Luis R. Sepulveda - D
Websitewww.sepulveda2012.com
53
Michael S. Dennis - C
State Representative District 88
Amy R. Paulin - D
Websitewww.amypaulin.com
61
State Representative District 89
J. Gary Pretlow - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/J-Gary-Pretlow
68
State Representative District 90
Shelley B. Mayer - D
Websitewww.shelleymayerforassembly.com
State Representative District 91
Steven Otis - D
Websitewww.steveotisassembly.com
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Abinanti - D
Websitewww.abinanti.com
Mike Duffy - R
Websitemikeduffyforassembly.com
State Representative District 93
David Buchwald - D
Websitewww.davidbuchwald.com
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Andrew I. Falk - D
Websitewww.andrewfalk2012.com
Stephen M. Katz - R
State Representative District 95
Sandra R. Galef - D
Websitewww.sandygalef.com
77
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Kenneth P. Zebrowski - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kenneth-Zebrowski
71
Matt Brennan - R
Websitewww.VoteMattBrennan.com
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Ellen C. Jaffee - D
Websitewww.ellenjaffee.com
73
Robert Romanowski - R
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Eliza A. Tutini - D
Karl A. Brabenec - R
Daniel G. Gastricone - U
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
James G. Skoufis - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-Skoufis
Richard M. Cocchiara - R
State Representative District 100
Aileen M. Gunther - D
Websiteaileengunther.com
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Claudia Tenney - R
Websiteclaudiaforcongress.com
56
Christopher P. Farber - I
State Representative District 102
Peter D. Lopez - R
Websitewww.lopez4ny.com
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Kevin A. Cahill - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kevin-A-Cahill
61
Kevin Roberts - R
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Frank K. Skartados - D
Websitewww.frankforassembly.com
61
Sakima A. Green-Brown - R
Websitewww.sakima4assembly.com
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Joseph Torres - D
Websitejoseph-torres.com
Kieran Michael Lalor - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kieran-Michael-Lalor
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Didi Barrett - D
Websitewww.didibarrett.com
Michael N. Kelsey - R
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Phillip J. Malone - D
Steven F. McLaughlin - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steven-F-McLaughlin
53
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
John T. McDonald, III - D
Websitemcdonaldforassembly.com
53
Carl R. Gottstein, Jr. - R
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Fahy - D
Websitewww.patriciafahy.com
Jesse D. Calhoun - R
Websitewww.teamcalhoun.us
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Phillip G. Steck - D
Websitesteckforassembly.com
Thomas A. Jaslewicz - R
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Angelo L. Santabarbara - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Angelo-Santabarbara
Peter A. Vroman - R
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Jared B. Hickey - D
Websitefriendsofjaredhickey.com
James N. Tedisco - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-Tedisco
67
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
Carrie Woerner - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carrie-Woerner
Steve Stallmer - R
State Representative District 114
Daniel G. Stec - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Dan-Stec
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Janet L. Duprey - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Janet-L-Duprey
71
Karen M. Bisso - C
Websitewww.karenbisso.com
56
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Addie Jenne Russell - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Addie-J-Russell
John L. Byrne, III - R
Russell J. Finley - C
State Representative District 117
Kenneth D. Blankenbush - R
Websitewww.kenforassembly.com
70
State Representative District 118
Marc W. Butler - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Marc-W-Butler
65
State Representative District 119
Anthony J. Brindisi - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/anthony-j-brindisi
State Representative District 120
William A. "Will" Barclay - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-A-Barclay
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
William "Bill" Magee - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Magee
78
John J. Salka - R
State Representative District 122
Clifford W. Crouch - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Clifford-W-Crouch
72
State Representative District 123
Donna A. Lupardo - D
Websitewww.donnalupardo.com
63
State Representative District 124
Christopher S. Friend - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Christopher-S-Friend
44
State Representative District 125
Compare the candidates
Barbara S. Lifton - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-Lifton
Herbert Masser, Jr. - R
Websitewww.herbmasserforassembly.com
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Diane M. Dwire - D
Gary D. Finch - R
State Representative District 127
Compare the candidates
Albert A. Stirpe, Jr. - D
Websitewww.alstirpe.org
64
Robert J. Demarco - R
Websitewww.demarcoforassembly.com/home.html
State Representative District 128
Compare the candidates
Sam Roberts - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=128
John W. Sharon - R
Websitewww.jwsharon.com
State Representative District 129
Compare the candidates
William B. Magnarelli - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-B-Magnarelli
68
Richard G. Zaccaria - R
Websitewww.rickzaccaria.com
State Representative District 130
Robert C. "Bob" Oaks - R
Websiterobertoaks.com
65
State Representative District 131
Brian M. Kolb - R
Websitewww.friendsofbriankolb.com
65
State Representative District 132
Philip A. Palmesano - R
Websitephilpalmesano.com
48
State Representative District 133
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
Gary E. Pudup - D
Peter A. Lawrence - R
Websitewww.lawrenceforassembly.com/home
State Representative District 135
Mark C. Johns - R
Websitewww.markjohns.org
State Representative District 136
Joseph D. Morelle - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-D-Morelle/contact
60
State Representative District 137
David F. Gantt - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-F-Gantt
76
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
Harry B. Bronson - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Harry-B-Bronson
58
Peterson A. Vazquez - R
Websitewww.petersonvazquez.com
45
State Representative District 139
Compare the candidates
Stephen M. Hawley - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Stephen-Hawley
Mark E. Glogowski - L
Websitewww.glogowskiforassembly.com
State Representative District 140
Compare the candidates
Robin L. Schimminger - D
Websitewww.robinschimminger.com
70
William J. Reece - R
State Representative District 141
Crystal D. "Peoples" Stokes - D
Websitewww.crystalpeoplesstokes.com
State Representative District 142
Michael P. Kearns - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-P-Kearns
State Representative District 143
Compare the candidates
Mark M. Mazurek - D
Angela M. Wozniak - R
Websitewww.wozniakforassembly.com
Camille Brandon - WFP
Websitewww.brandonforassembly.com/#main
State Representative District 144
Jane L. Corwin - R
Websitejanecorwin.com
53
State Representative District 145
John D. Ceretto - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/John-D-Ceretto
65
State Representative District 146
Compare the candidates
Steven G. Meyer - D
Raymond W. Walter - R
Websitewww.electraywalter.com
76
State Representative District 147
David J. DiPietro - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-DiPietro
57
State Representative District 148
Joseph M. Giglio - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-M-Giglio
63
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Sean M. Ryan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Sean-Ryan
Jacob J. Bratek - R
Charley Tarr - G
State Representative District 150
Compare the candidates
Barrie E. Yochim - D
Andrew Goodell - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andy-Goodell
62
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Proposal One - Revising State's Redistricting Procedure
This proposal would create a redistricting commission to establish state senate, assembly and congressional districts. The commission would be established every 10 years, beginning in 2020, with two members appointed by each of the four legislative leaders and two members selected by the eight legislative appointees prohibits legislators and other elected officials from serving as commissioners; establishes principles to be used in creating districts; requires the commission to hold public hearings on proposed redistricting plans; subjects the commission’s redistricting plan to legislative enactment; provides that the legislature may only amend the redistricting plan according to the established principles if the commission’s plan is rejected twice by the legislature; provides for expedited court review of a challenged redistricting plan; and provides for funding and bipartisan staff to work for the commission. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?___ Yes___ No
Proposal Two - Permitting Electronic Distribution of State Legislative Bills
The proposed amendment to section 14 of Article 3 of the State Constitution would allow electronic distribution of a state legislative bill to satisfy the constitutional requirement that a bill be printed and on the desks of state legislators at least three days before the Legislature votes on it. It would establish the following requirements for electronic distribution: first, legislators must be able to review the electronically-sent bill at their desks; second, legislators must be able to print the bill if they choose; and third, the bill cannot be changed electronically without leaving a record of the changes. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?___Yes___ No
Proposal Three - The SMART SCHOOLS BOND ACT OF 2014
The SMART SCHOOLS BOND ACT OF 2014, as set forth in section one of part B of chapter 56 of the laws of 2014, authorizes the sale of state bonds of up to two billion dollars ($2,000,000,000) to provide access to classroom technology and high-speed internet connectivity to equalize opportunities for children to learn, to add classroom space to expand high-quality pre-kindergarten programs, to replace classroom trailers with permanent instructional space, and to install high-tech smart security features in schools. Shall the SMART SCHOOLS BOND ACT OF 2014 be approved___Yes___No
We Need Your Help