Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 New York General Election

New York

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (New York)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Roger Calero - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com
Alyson Kennedy - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com/SWPCampaign2016/swpcampaign2016.html
Gloria La Riva - PSL
Eugene Puryear
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
US House of Representatives
Rep. In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Timothy H. Bishop - D
Websitetimbishop.house.gov
66
Lee M. Zeldin - R
Websitewww.zeldinforcongress.com
37
Rep. In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Steve J. Israel - D
Websitewww.israelforcongress.com
58
Frank J. Stalzer - R
Websitewww.stalzer4congress2008.com/
Rep. In Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Peter T. King - R
Websitepeteking.house.gov
72
Graham E. Long - D
Websitegrahamlong2008.com/
Rep. In Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
Jack M. Martins - R
Websitemartinsforcongress.com
Carolyn McCarthy - D
Websitewww.votemccarthy.com
73
Rep. In Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Gary L. Ackerman - D
Websiteackermanforcongress.com/signup.php
74
Elizabeth Berney - TRP
Websitelizberneyforcongress
Rep. In Congress District 6
Gregory W. Meeks - D
Websitewww.congressmangregorymeeks.com
63
Rep. In Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
William E. Britt, Jr. - C
Joseph Crowley - D
Websitewww.crowleyforcongress.com
54
Rep. In Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Grace Lin - R
Websitewww.graceforcongress.com
Jerrold L. Nadler - D
Websitewww.jerrynadler.com
69
Rep. In Congress District 9
Compare the candidates
Alfred F. Donohue - C
Anthony D. Weiner - D
Websitewww.anthonyweiner.com
52
Rep. In Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Salvatore Grupico - R
Edolphus Towns - D
Rep. In Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Hugh C. Carr - R
Yvette D. Clarke - D
Websiteclarke.house.gov
52
Rep. In Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Allan E. Romaguera - R
Nydia M. Velazquez - D
Websitewww.house.gov/velazquez
63
Rep. In Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Cochrane - C
Michael E. Mcmahon - D
Carmine A. Morano - I
Robert A. Straniere - R
Rep. In Congress District 14
Compare the candidates
Robert Heim - R
Websiteelections.foxnews.com/candidate/robert-heim/
Carolyn B. Maloney - D
Websitecarolynmaloney.com
71
Isaiah Matos - L
Websitewww.isaiahmatos4congress.com
Rep. In Congress District 15
Compare the candidates
Edward Daniels - R
Websitewww.nycrepublican.org/daniels
Martin Koppel - SW
Charles B. Rangel - D
Websiterangel.house.gov
86
Craig Schley - R
Websitewww.craigschley.com
53
Rep. In Congress District 16
Compare the candidates
Ali Mohamed - R
Jose E. Serrano - D
Websiteserrano.house.gov
73
Rep. In Congress District 17
Compare the candidates
Eliot L. Engel - D
Websiteengel.house.gov
70
Robert M. Goodman - R
Rep. In Congress District 18
Compare the candidates
Nita M. Lowey - D
Websitewww.loweyforcongress.com
79
Jim Russell - R
Websiterussellforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 19
Compare the candidates
John Hall - D
Websitewww.johnhallforcongress.com
Kieran Michael Lalor - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kieran-Michael-Lalor
Rep. In Congress District 20
Compare the candidates
Kirsten Gillibrand - D
Websitekirstengillibrand.com
50
Sandy Treadwell - R
Websitesandytreadwell.com/
Rep. In Congress District 21
Compare the candidates
James R. Buhrmaster - R
Websitewww.jimbuhrmaster.com
Paul D. Tonko - D
Websitewww.paultonko.com
67
Rep. In Congress District 22
Compare the candidates
Maurice D. Hinchey - D
Websitehincheyforcongress.org
78
George K. Phillips - R
Websitephillipscongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 23
Compare the candidates
John M. Mchugh - R
Michael P. Oot - D
Websitewww.mikeootforcongress.org
Rep. In Congress District 24
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Arcuri - D
Websitewww.arcuriforcongress.com
Richard L. Hanna - R
Websitewww.richardhannaforcongress.com
66
Rep. In Congress District 25
Compare the candidates
Howie Hawkins - G
Websitewww.howiehawkins.org
64
Daniel B. Maffei - D
Websitewww.maffeiforcongress.com
48
Dale A. Sweetland - R
Websitewww.sweetland08.com/
Rep. In Congress District 26
Compare the candidates
Alice Kryzan - D
Websitewww.kryzanforcongress.com/
Christopher J. Lee - R
Websitewww.chrisleeforcongress.com/
52
Jonathan P. Powers - WFP
Rep. In Congress District 27
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Higgins - D
Websitewww.higginsforcongress.com
57
Daniel J. Humiston - R
Websitewww.humistonforcongress.com
Harold W. Schroeder - C
New York Senate
State Senator District 1
Kenneth P. Lavalle - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/kenneth-p-lavalle
77
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Depaoli - D
John J. Flanagan - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/john-j-flanagan
55
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Brian X. Foley - D
Websitewww.foleyforsenate.com/
Caesar Trunzo - R
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Tanya D. Gilliard - D
Owen H. Johnson - R
John Albano - WFP
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Matthew T. Meng - D
Carl L. Marcellino - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/carl-l-marcellino
74
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Kristen M. Mcelroy - D
Kemp Hannon - R
Websitewww.kemphannon.com
71
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Craig M. Johnson - D
Barbara C. Donno - R
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Carolyn A. Gordon - D
Charles J. Fuschillo, Jr. - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/charles-j-fuschillo-jr
56
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Roy D. Simon - D
Dean G. Skelos - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/dean-g-skelos
69
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Malcolm A. Smith - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/malcolm-smith
60
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Joseph P. Addabbo, Jr. - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/joseph-p-addabbo-jr
52
Serphin R. Maltese - R
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Toby Ann Stavisky - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/toby-ann-stavisky
Peter A. Koo - C
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Martin Malave-Dilan - D
Victor F. Guarino - R
Websitewww.smartvoter.org
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Velmanette Montgomery - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/velmanette-montgomery
Sandra A. Palacios-Serrano - C
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
John L. Sampson - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/john-l-sampson
51
Godfrey Jelks - R
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Eric L. Adams - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/eric-adams
Stephen A. Christopher - R
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Kevin S. Parker - D
Websitewww.kevinparker.org/
49
Glenn P. Nocera - R
State Senator District 22
Martin J. Golden - R
Websitemartygolden.com
66
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Diane J. Savino - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/diane-j-savino
Richard Thomas - R
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Joseph J. Pancila - D
Andrew J. Lanza - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/andrew-j-lanza
52
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Daniel Squadron - D
Websitesquadronfornewyork.com
37
John G. Chromczak - R
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Liz Krueger - D
Websitewww.lizkrueger.com
59
Timothy Timothy Brown - R
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
Bill Perkins - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/bill-perkins
57
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Eric T. Schneiderman - D
Websitewww.ericschneiderman.com
62
Martin Chicon - R
Websitewww.martinchicon2012.com
Steve Bradian - C
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Ruben Diaz, Sr. - D
Websitewww.rubendiaz.com
73
William J. Mcdonagh - C
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Pedro Espada, Jr. - D
William J. Sullivan - C
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey D. Klein - D
Websitewww.jeffkleinny.com
56
Daniel Fasolino - R
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Andrea Stewart-Cousins - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/andrea-stewart-cousins
John M. Murtagh - R
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
Ruth H. Thompson - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/ruth-hassell-thompson
Curtis Brooks - R
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
Compare the candidates
Gregory B. Julian - D
Thomas P. Morahan - R
State Senator District 39
Compare the candidates
Lawrence M. Delarose - D
William J. Larkin, Jr. - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/william-j-larkin-jr
89
State Senator District 40
Vincent L. Leibell, III - R
State Senator District 41
Compare the candidates
Kenneth J. Dow - D
Stephen M. Saland - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/stephen-m-saland
73
State Senator District 42
John J. Bonacic - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/john-j-bonacic
74
State Senator District 43
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Russo - D
Roy J. McDonald - I
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/roy-j-mcdonald
69
Christopher N. Consuello - WFP
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Fred L. Goodman - D
Hugh T. Farley - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/hugh-t-farley
84
B. K. Keramati - WFP
State Senator District 45
Elizabeth O'C Little - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/elizabeth-little
76
State Senator District 46
Compare the candidates
Neil David Breslin - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/neil-d-breslin
74
Charlie Voelker - C
State Senator District 47
Compare the candidates
Joseph A. Griffo - R
Websitevotegriffo.com
61
Michael W. Boncella - WFP
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Darrel J. Aubertine - D
David A. Renzi - R
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
David J. Valesky - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/david-j-valesky
James G. Distefano - R
State Senator District 50
Compare the candidates
Carol E. Mulcahy - D
John A. DeFrancisco - R
Websitewww.defran4senate.com
70
State Senator District 51
Compare the candidates
Donald Barber - D
James L. Seward - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/james-l-seward
65
State Senator District 52
Thomas W. Libous - R
Websitesenatorlibous.tel
63
State Senator District 53
Compare the candidates
John Tonello - D
George H. Winner, Jr. - R
State Senator District 54
Compare the candidates
Paloma A. Capanna - D
Michael F. Nozzolio - R
Websitemikenozzolio.com
65
State Senator District 55
Compare the candidates
David R. Nachbar - D
James S. "Jim" Alesi - R
State Senator District 56
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Dollinger - D
Joseph E. Robach - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/joseph-e-robach
59
State Senator District 57
Compare the candidates
Christopher H. Schaeffer - D
Catharine M. Young - R
Websitecatharineyoung.com
56
State Senator District 58
Compare the candidates
William T. Stachowski - D
Dennis A. Delano, Sr. - R
State Senator District 59
State Senator District 60
State Senator District 61
Compare the candidates
Michael H. Ranzenhofer - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/michael-h-ranzenhofer
62
State Senator District 62
Compare the candidates
Brian D. Grear - D
George D. Maziarz - R
Websitewww.georgemaziarz.com/
63
New York House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Marc S. Alessi - D
James M. Staudenraus - R
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
William M. Pitcher - D
Fred W. Thiele, Jr. - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Fred-W-Thiele-Jr?
63
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Eddington - D
Scott J. Salimando - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Steven Englebright - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steve-Englebright
70
Bruce C. Bennett - R
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Philip Ramos - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Phil-Ramos
60
Waldo P. Cabrera - C
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Allen E. Huggins
Michael J. Fitzpatrick - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-J-Fitzpatrick
53
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth A. Bloom - D
Philip M. Boyle - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/phil-boyle
55
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Karen Kerr-Ozimek - D
Andrew P. Raia - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-P-Raia
48
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Robert K. Sweeney - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Robert-K-Sweeney
67
James A. Mcdonaugh - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Keith A. Scalia - D
Joseph S. Saladino - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-S-Saladino
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Charles D. Lavine - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Charles-D-Lavine
69
George B. Mcmenamin - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Joseph J. Ferrara - D
Robert D. Barra - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Stephanie G. Ovadia - D
Robert "Rob" Walker - R
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Michelle E. Schimel - D
Websitewww.michelleschimel.com
59
Matthew S. Mitchell - R
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Earlene Hooper - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Earlene-Hooper
Darren R. Bryant - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Howard A. Kudler - D
David G. McDonough - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-G-McDonough
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Harvey Weisenberg - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Harvey-Weisenberg
83
Michael G. Mcginty - R
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Grace Meng - D
Websitegracefornewyork.com
41
Ellen Young - WFP
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Audrey I. Pheffer - D
Gerald Sullivan - R
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Rory I. Lancman - WFP
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Rory-I-Lancman
47
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Ann Margaret E. Carrozza - D
Robert J. Speranza - R
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Andrew D. Hevesi - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-Hevesi
Walter E. Schmidt - R
State Representative District 29
William Scarborough - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=29
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Margaret M. Markey - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Margaret-M-Markey/bio
Anthony P. Nunziato - R
Websitewww.tonynunziato.com
State Representative District 31
Michele R. Titus - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michele-R-Titus
State Representative District 32
Vivian E. Cook - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Vivian-E-Cook
79
State Representative District 33
Barbara M. Clark - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-M-Clark
77
State Representative District 34
Michael G. DenDekker - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-G-DenDekker
55
State Representative District 35
Jeffrion L. Aubry - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jeffrion-L-Aubry
69
State Representative District 36
Michael N. Gianaris - D
Websitemikegianaris.com
46
State Representative District 37
Catherine T. Nolan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Catherine-Nolan
58
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
Jose R. Peralta - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/jose-peralta
45
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Inez D. Barron - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Inez-D-Barron
Kenneth Waluyn - R
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Helene E. Weinstein - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Helene-E-Weinstein
64
Alan Bellone - C
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Rhoda S. Jacobs - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Rhoda-Jacobs
Alan Kesler - R
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Karim Camara - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Karim-Camara
45
Stuart A. Balberg - R
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
James F. Brennan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-F-Brennan
64
Yvette Valezquez Bennett - R
State Representative District 45
Steven H. Cymbrowitz - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steven-Cymbrowitz
63
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Alec Brook-Krasny - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Alec-Brook-Krasny
58
Robert P. Capano - R
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
William Colton - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Colton
Russell C. Gallo - R
Websiterussellgallo.com
38
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Dov Hikind - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Dov-Hikind
66
Herbert F. Ryan - C
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Abbate, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Peter-J-Abbate-Jr
67
Lucretia Regina-Potter - R
Websitewww.lucretiaregina-potter.com
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Joseph R. Lentol - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-R-Lentol
74
Teresa Puccio - R
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Felix W. Ortiz - D
Websitewww.felixwortiz.com
57
Luis A. Garcia - R
Grace Coen - C
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Joan L. Millman - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joan-L-Millman
76
Pedro V. Monge - R
Websitewww.pedromonge.com
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Vito J. Lopez - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Vito-J-Lopez
75
Frances F. Cutrone - R
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Darryl C. Towns - D
Khorshed A. Chowdhury - R
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
William F. Boyland, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-F-Boyland-Jr
Jonathan H. Anderson - C
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Annette M. Robinson - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Annette-Robinson
Henry C. Snead, Sr. - R
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Hakeem S. Jeffries - D
Websitehakeemjeffries.com
46
Charles Brickous - R
State Representative District 58
N. Nick Perry - D
Websitewww.assemblymanperry.com
66
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Alan N. Maisel - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Alan-Maisel
71
Edward P. Bracken - C
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
D. Janele Hyer-Spencer - D
Joseph F. Cammarata - R
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Matthew J. Titone - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Matthew-Titone
56
Thomas W. Mcginley - R
Rose Margarella - I
State Representative District 62
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Cusick - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Cusick/bio
David Anthon Pascarella - R
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Sheldon Silver - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Sheldon-Silver?
73
Danniel Maio - R
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Micah Z. Kellner - D
Websitewww.micahkellner.net/
38
Georgiana Viest - R
State Representative District 66
Deborah J. Glick - D
Websitedeborahglick.com
66
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Linda B. Rosenthal - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Linda-B-Rosenthal?
59
Eleanor Friedman - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Adam Clayton Powell, IV - D
Websitewww.powellforcongress.com
Norma Soriano - R
George L. Espada, Sr. - I
State Representative District 69
Daniel J. O'Donnell - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Daniel-J-O'Donnell
56
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Keith L.T. Wright - D
Websitewww.wright2016.com
62
Rueben D. Riley, Sr. - R
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Herman D. Farrell, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Herman-D-Farrell-Jr
85
Kenneth M. Britton - R
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Adriano Espaillat - D
Websitewww.espaillat2016.com
62
William Buran - R
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Jonathan L. Bing - D
Websitewww.Bing2006.com
David B. Casavis - R
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Brian P. Kavanagh - D
Websitewww.briankavanagh.org
Bryan A. Cooper - R
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Richard N. Gottfried - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Richard-N-Gottfried
69
Saul J. Farber - R
State Representative District 76
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Jose Rivera - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jose-Rivera
Jose A. Torres - R
Robert Lupo, II - C
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Michael A. Benjamin - D
Sigfredo Gonzalez - C
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Naomi Rivera - WFP
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Naomi-Rivera
Louise A. Delucia - R
Patrick A. McManus - C
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Dinowitz - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jeffrey-Dinowitz
62
Jeffrey Klapper - C
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Michael R. Benedetto - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Benedetto
Raymond Capone - R
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Carl E. Heastie - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carl-E-Heastie
Michel Blot - R
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Carmen E. Arroyo - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carmen-E-Arroyo
84
Frank Dellavalle - C
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Ruben Diaz, Jr. - D
Nelson Moran - R
Sandra Eligon - C
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Nelson L. Castro - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Nelson-L-Castro
45
Lisa Marie Campbell - R
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
J. Gary Pretlow - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/J-Gary-Pretlow
67
Ralph Pearson - C
Ernest Darko Boaten - WFP
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Amy R. Paulin - D
Websitewww.amypaulin.com
61
Anthony Pilla - R
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Sandra R. Galef - D
Websitewww.sandygalef.com
76
William J. Gouldman - R
Richard F. Quaglietta - WFP
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
George S. Latimer - D
Websitelatimerforsenate.com
63
Rob Biagi - R
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Spano - R
Jim Faulkner - R
Websitewww.jimfaulkner.org
State Representative District 94
Kenneth P. Zebrowski - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kenneth-Zebrowski
71
State Representative District 95
Ellen C. Jaffee - D
Websitewww.ellenjaffee.com
72
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Jerome S. Sommer - D
Ann G. Rabbitt - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Annie-Rabbitt?
56
State Representative District 98
Aileen M. Gunther - D
Websiteaileengunther.com
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
John A. Degnan - D
Gregory R. Ball - R
Websitewww.ball4ny.com
39
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Frank K. Skartados - D
Websitewww.frankforassembly.com
61
Thomas J. Kirwan - R
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Kevin A. Cahill - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kevin-A-Cahill
61
Robin Yess - R
State Representative District 102
State Representative District 103
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
John J. McEneny - D
Terrence B. Oneill - R
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Mark W. Blanchfield - D
George A. Amedore, Jr. - R
Websitewww.georgeamedore.com
47
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
Clifford W. Crouch - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Clifford-W-Crouch
71
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Timothy P. Gordon - D
Steven F. McLaughlin - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steven-F-McLaughlin
53
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Robert P. Reilly - D
John P. Wasielewski - R
State Representative District 110
James N. Tedisco - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-Tedisco
66
State Representative District 111
William "Bill" Magee - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Magee
77
State Representative District 112
Compare the candidates
Ian Mcgaughey - D
Tony Jordan - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Tony-Jordan
State Representative District 113
State Representative District 114
Janet L. Duprey - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Janet-L-Duprey
71
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
David R. Townsend, Jr. - R
Websitewww.davetownsend.com
Daniel L. Leclair - C
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Roann M. Destito - D
Kevin W. Mcdonald - R
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Daniel R. Carter - D
Websitedanielrcarter.com
65
Marc W. Butler - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Marc-W-Butler
65
State Representative District 118
Compare the candidates
Addie Jenne Russell - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Addie-J-Russell
Robert W. Cantwell, III - R
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Joan K. Christensen - D
Christina Fadden Fitch - R
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
William B. Magnarelli - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-B-Magnarelli
67
Kristen G. Rounds - R
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Albert A. Stripe, Jr. - D
David H. Knapp - R
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
Compare the candidates
Barbara Abbott King - D
Gary D. Finch - R
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
Jerome L. Burns - D
William A. "Will" Barclay - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-A-Barclay
State Representative District 125
Barbara S. Lifton - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-Lifton
State Representative District 126
Donna A. Lupardo - D
Websitewww.donnalupardo.com
62
State Representative District 127
Peter D. Lopez - R
Websitewww.lopez4ny.com
State Representative District 128
Robert C. "Bob" Oaks - R
Websiterobertoaks.com
65
State Representative District 129
Compare the candidates
Noah P. Sargent - D
Brian M. Kolb - R
Websitewww.friendsofbriankolb.com
64
State Representative District 130
State Representative District 131
Compare the candidates
Susan V. John - D
Jeffery R. Morrow - R
Rafael Colon - I
State Representative District 132
Joseph D. Morelle - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-D-Morelle/contact
59
State Representative District 133
David F. Gantt - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-F-Gantt
75
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
David L. Garretson - D
Bill Reilich - R
Websitewww.billreilich.com
State Representative District 135
Compare the candidates
David R. Koon - D
Websitedavidkoonforassembly.com
69
David P. Bonacchi - R
State Representative District 136
State Representative District 137
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
Francine Delmonte - D
Websitewww.francinedelmonte.com
Paula M. Dahlke - R
State Representative District 139
Stephen M. Hawley - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Stephen-Hawley
State Representative District 140
Compare the candidates
Robin L. Schimminger - D
Websitewww.robinschimminger.com
69
Janice G. Tennant - WFP
State Representative District 141
Crystal D. Peoples - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Crystal-D-Peoples-Stokes
65
State Representative District 142
Compare the candidates
Jane L. Corwin - R
Websitejanecorwin.com
52
Jeffrey A. Bono, III - WFP
State Representative District 143
Compare the candidates
Dennis H. Gabryszak - D
Websitewww.dennisgabryszak.com/
John J. Kaczorowski - R
State Representative District 144
Compare the candidates
Sam Hoyt, III - D
Sheila A. Ferrentino - R
State Representative District 145
Compare the candidates
Dennis M. Marek - R
Mark J. Schroeder - D
State Representative District 146
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
Philip A. Jones - D
Daniel J. Burling - R
Wayne E. Bieger - WFP
State Representative District 148
Compare the candidates
Jerome D. Schad - D
James P. Hayes - R
Paul E. Brown - WFP
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Patrick H. Eaton - D
Joseph M. Giglio - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-M-Giglio
62
State Representative District 150
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Amendment to Article 5, section 6 of the Constitution, in relation to additional civil service credit for members of the armed forces of the United States
The proposed amendment would eliminate the requirement that veterans who were disabled in the actual performance of duty in any war be receiving disability payments from the United States Veterans Administration in order to qualify for additional points on a civil service examination for appointment or promotion. Under the proposed amendment, the disability must only be certified to exist by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. The proposed amendment would also update the reference to the "United States Veterans Administration" to instead refer to the "United States Department of Veterans Affairs" to reflect current federal government structure. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
We Need Your Help