Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

New York

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (New York)
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Roger Calero - SW
Websitewww.themilitant.com
Arrin Hawkins - SW
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
70
Abraham "Abe" Hirschfeld
Martin Koppel - SW
David E. Mcreynolds - G
Websitewww.mcreynoldsforsenate.org
Howard D. Mills - R
Websitewww.mills2004.com
Marilyn F. Ogrady - C
Websitewww.voteogrady.com
Chuck Schumer - D
Websitewww.chuckschumer.com
67
Donald Silberger - L
Websitewww.silbergerforsenator.org
US House of Representatives
Rep. In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Timothy H. Bishop - D
Websitetimbishop.house.gov
67
William M. Manger, Jr. - R
Websitewww.manger2004.com
Rep. In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Richard Hoffmann - R
Steve J. Israel - D
Websitewww.israelforcongress.com
59
Rep. In Congress District 3
Compare the candidates
Peter T. King - R
Websitepeteking.house.gov
73
Blair H. Mathies, Jr. - D
Websitewww.blairmathies.com
Rep. In Congress District 4
Compare the candidates
James A. Garner - R
Websitewww.garner4congress.com
Carolyn McCarthy - D
Websitewww.votemccarthy.com
73
Rep. In Congress District 5
Compare the candidates
Gary L. Ackerman - D
Websiteackermanforcongress.com/signup.php
75
Stephen Graves - R
Websitewww.stephengraves.us
Gonzalo "Jun" Policarpio
Websitewww.junpolicarpio.com
Rep. In Congress District 6
Gregory W. Meeks - D
Websitewww.congressmangregorymeeks.com
64
Rep. In Congress District 7
Compare the candidates
Joseph Cinquemain - R
Joseph Crowley - D
Websitewww.crowleyforcongress.com
55
Rep. In Congress District 8
Compare the candidates
Peter Hort - R
Websitewww.peterhort.com
Jerrold L. Nadler - D
Websitewww.jerrynadler.com
70
Rep. In Congress District 9
Compare the candidates
Gerard J. Cronin - R
Anthony D. Weiner - D
Websitewww.anthonyweiner.com
53
Rep. In Congress District 10
Compare the candidates
Mariana Blume - C
Harvey R. Clark - R
Edolphus Towns - D
Rep. In Congress District 11
Compare the candidates
Sol Lieberman - C
Major R. Owens - D
Websitewww.voteowens.com
Lorraine Stevens - IDP
Rep. In Congress District 12
Compare the candidates
Paul A. Rodriguez - R
WebsitePaulRodriguezforCongress.com
Nydia M. Velazquez - D
Websitewww.house.gov/velazquez
64
Rep. In Congress District 13
Compare the candidates
Frank J. Barbaro - D
Websitewww.barbaro4congress.com
Vito J. Fossella, Jr. - R
Rep. In Congress District 14
Compare the candidates
Carolyn B. Maloney - D
Websitecarolynmaloney.com
71
Anton Srdanovic - R
Websitewww.antonforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 15
Compare the candidates
Jessie A. Fields - I
Kenneth P. Jefferson, Jr. - R
Charles B. Rangel - D
Websiterangel.house.gov
87
Rep. In Congress District 16
Compare the candidates
Ali Mohamed - R
Jose E. Serrano - D
Websiteserrano.house.gov
74
Rep. In Congress District 17
Compare the candidates
Kevin Brawley - R
Matt Brennan - R
Websitewww.VoteMattBrennan.com
Eliot L. Engel - D
Websiteengel.house.gov
70
Rep. In Congress District 18
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Hoffman - R
Websitewww.hoffman2004.com
Nita M. Lowey - D
Websitewww.loweyforcongress.com
80
Rep. In Congress District 19
Compare the candidates
Michael Jaliman - D
Websitewww.jalimanforcongress.org
Sue W. Kelly - R
Websitewww.suekellyforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 20
Compare the candidates
Morris N. Guller
Doris F. Kelly - D
Websitewww.doriskellyforcongress.com
John E. Sweeney - R
Websitewww.house.gov/sweeney
Rep. In Congress District 21
Compare the candidates
Michael R. Mcnulty - D
Warren Redlich - L
Websitewww.wredlich.com
Rep. In Congress District 22
Compare the candidates
William A. "Bill" Brenner - R
Websitewww.brennerforcongress.com
Maurice D. Hinchey - D
Websitehincheyforcongress.org
79
Rep. In Congress District 23
Compare the candidates
Robert J. "Dr. Bob" Johnson, MD - D
Websitewww.JohnsonforCongress.org
John M. Mchugh - R
Rep. In Congress District 24
Compare the candidates
Sherwood L. Boehlert - R
Websitewww.house.gov/boehlert
Jeffrey A. Miller - D
Websitewww.jeffmiller2004.com
David L. Walrath - C
Websitewww.davewalrath.com
Rep. In Congress District 25
Compare the candidates
Howie Hawkins - G
Websitewww.howiehawkins.org
64
James T. Walsh - R
Websitewww.jimwalshforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 26
Compare the candidates
Jack Davis - D
Websitewww.jackdavisforcongress.com
Thomas M. Reynolds - R
Websitewww.reynoldsforcongress.com
Rep. In Congress District 27
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Higgins - D
Websitewww.higginsforcongress.com
58
Nancy A. Naples - R
Websitewww.nancynaplesforcongress.org
Jack Quinn - R
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
George E. Pataki
Websitewww.georgepataki.com
New York Senate
State Senator District 1
Kenneth P. Lavalle - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/kenneth-p-lavalle
78
State Senator District 2
John J. Flanagan - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/john-j-flanagan
56
State Senator District 3
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Carl L. Marcellino - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/carl-l-marcellino
74
State Senator District 6
Kemp Hannon - R
Websitewww.kemphannon.com
71
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Charles J. Fuschillo, Jr. - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/charles-j-fuschillo-jr
57
State Senator District 9
Dean G. Skelos - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/dean-g-skelos
69
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
Malcolm A. Smith - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/malcolm-smith
61
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Toby Ann Stavisky - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/toby-ann-stavisky
State Senator District 17
Martin Malave Dilan - D
Websitewww.dilanforsenate.com
State Senator District 18
Velmanette Montgomery - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/velmanette-montgomery
State Senator District 19
John L. Sampson - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/john-l-sampson
52
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Kevin S. Parker - D
Websitewww.kevinparker.org/
50
State Senator District 22
Martin J. Golden - R
Websitemartygolden.com
67
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Seymour P. Lachman
Diane J. Savino - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/diane-j-savino
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
Liz Krueger - D
Websitewww.lizkrueger.com
60
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Olga A. Mendez
Jose M. Serrano - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/jose-m-serrano/gallery
74
State Senator District 29
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
Eric T. Schneiderman - D
Websitewww.ericschneiderman.com
62
State Senator District 32
Ruben Diaz, Sr. - D
Websitewww.rubendiaz.com
74
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey D. Klein - D
Websitewww.jeffkleinny.com
57
Guy J. Velella
State Senator District 35
Nicholas A. Spano - R
Websitewww.senatorspano.org
State Senator District 36
Ruth H. Hassell-Thompson - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/ruth-hassell-thompson
State Senator District 37
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
William J. Larkin, Jr. - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/william-j-larkin-jr
89
State Senator District 40
Vincent L. Leibell, III - R
State Senator District 41
Stephen M. Saland - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/stephen-m-saland
74
State Senator District 42
John J. Bonacic - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/john-j-bonacic
75
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Hugh T. Farley - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/hugh-t-farley
84
State Senator District 45
Elizabeth O'C Little - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/elizabeth-little
77
State Senator District 46
Neil David Breslin - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/neil-d-breslin
75
State Senator District 47
State Senator District 48
State Senator District 49
Compare the candidates
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann
David J. Valesky - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/david-j-valesky
State Senator District 50
John A. DeFrancisco - R
Websitewww.defran4senate.com
71
State Senator District 51
James L. Seward - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/james-l-seward
66
State Senator District 52
Thomas W. Libous - R
Websitesenatorlibous.tel
64
State Senator District 53
Compare the candidates
John R. Kuhl, Jr.
George H. Winner, Jr. - R
State Senator District 54
Michael F. Nozzolio - R
Websitemikenozzolio.com
66
State Senator District 55
State Senator District 56
Joseph E. Robach - R
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senators/joseph-e-robach
59
State Senator District 57
Compare the candidates
Patricia K. Mcgee
Catharine M. Young - R
Websitecatharineyoung.com
57
State Senator District 58
State Senator District 59
State Senator District 60
State Senator District 61
State Senator District 62
George D. Maziarz - R
Websitewww.georgemaziarz.com/
64
New York House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Fred W. Thiele, Jr. - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Fred-W-Thiele-Jr?
64
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Steven Englebright - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steve-Englebright
71
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Philip Ramos - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Phil-Ramos
61
State Representative District 7
Michael J. Fitzpatrick - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-J-Fitzpatrick
54
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Andrew P. Raia - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-P-Raia
49
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Robert K. Sweeney - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Robert-K-Sweeney
68
State Representative District 12
Joseph S. Saladino - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-S-Saladino
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Charles D. Lavine - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Charles-D-Lavine
70
David S. Sidikman
State Representative District 14
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Donna T. Ferrara
Robert "Rob" Walker - R
State Representative District 16
Thomas P. Dinapoli - D
Websitewww.osc.state.ny.us
63
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Earlene Hooper - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Earlene-Hooper
State Representative District 19
David G. McDonough - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-G-McDonough
State Representative District 20
Harvey Weisenberg - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Harvey-Weisenberg
83
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Barry S. Grodenchik
Websitewww.barrygrodenchik.com/
57
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Ann Margaret E. Carrozza - D
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Michael Cohen
Andrew D. Hevesi - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Andrew-Hevesi
State Representative District 29
William Scarborough - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=29
State Representative District 30
Margaret M. Markey - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Margaret-M-Markey/bio
State Representative District 31
Michele R. Titus - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michele-R-Titus
State Representative District 32
Vivian E. Cook - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Vivian-E-Cook
80
State Representative District 33
Barbara M. Clark - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-M-Clark
78
State Representative District 34
State Representative District 35
Jeffrion L. Aubry - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jeffrion-L-Aubry
69
State Representative District 36
Michael N. Gianaris - D
Websitemikegianaris.com
47
State Representative District 37
Catherine T. Nolan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Catherine-Nolan
59
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
Jose R. Peralta - D
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/jose-peralta
46
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Helene E. Weinstein - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Helene-E-Weinstein
65
State Representative District 42
Rhoda S. Jacobs - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Rhoda-Jacobs
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
James F. Brennan - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-F-Brennan
65
State Representative District 45
Steven H. Cymbrowitz - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Steven-Cymbrowitz
64
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
William Colton - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Colton
State Representative District 48
Dov Hikind - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Dov-Hikind
67
State Representative District 49
Peter J. Abbate, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Peter-J-Abbate-Jr
68
State Representative District 50
Joseph R. Lentol - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-R-Lentol
74
State Representative District 51
Felix W. Ortiz - D
Websitewww.felixwortiz.com
58
State Representative District 52
Joan L. Millman - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joan-L-Millman
77
State Representative District 53
Vito J. Lopez - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Vito-J-Lopez
76
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
William F. Boyland, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-F-Boyland-Jr
State Representative District 56
Annette M. Robinson - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Annette-Robinson
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
N. Nick Perry - D
Websitewww.assemblymanperry.com
67
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Vincent M. Ignizio - R
Vincent Ingnizio
Robert A. Straniere - R
State Representative District 63
Michael J. Cusick - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Cusick/bio
State Representative District 64
Sheldon Silver - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Sheldon-Silver?
73
State Representative District 65
Alexander B. "Pete" Grannis - D
State Representative District 66
Deborah J. Glick - D
Websitedeborahglick.com
66
State Representative District 67
Scott M. Stringer - D
Websitecomptroller.nyc.gov
57
State Representative District 68
Adam Clayton Powell, IV - D
Websitewww.powellforcongress.com
State Representative District 69
Daniel J. O'Donnell - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Daniel-J-O'Donnell
57
State Representative District 70
Keith L.T. Wright - D
Websitewww.wright2016.com
62
State Representative District 71
Herman D. Farrell, Jr. - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Herman-D-Farrell-Jr
85
State Representative District 72
Adriano Espaillat - D
Websitewww.espaillat2016.com
63
State Representative District 73
Jonathan L. Bing - D
Websitewww.Bing2006.com
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Richard N. Gottfried - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Richard-N-Gottfried
70
State Representative District 76
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
Jose Rivera - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jose-Rivera
State Representative District 79
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey D. Klein - D
Websitewww.jeffkleinny.com
57
Naomi Rivera - WFP
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Naomi-Rivera
State Representative District 81
Jeffrey Dinowitz - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Jeffrey-Dinowitz
62
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Michael R. Benedetto - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Michael-Benedetto
Stephen B. Kaufman
State Representative District 83
Carl E. Heastie - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carl-E-Heastie
State Representative District 84
Carmen E. Arroyo - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Carmen-E-Arroyo
84
State Representative District 85
Ruben Diaz, Jr. - D
Websitebronxboropres.nyc.gov
44
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
J. Gary Pretlow - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/J-Gary-Pretlow
68
State Representative District 88
Amy R. Paulin - D
Websitewww.amypaulin.com
61
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Sandra R. Galef - D
Websitewww.sandygalef.com
77
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
George S. Latimer - D
Websitelatimerforsenate.com
64
Ronald C. Tocci
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Alexander J. Gromack
Kenneth P. Zebrowski - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kenneth-Zebrowski
72
State Representative District 95
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Howard D. Mills, III
Ann G. Rabbitt - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Annie-Rabbitt?
56
State Representative District 98
Aileen M. Gunther - D
Websiteaileengunther.com
State Representative District 99
State Representative District 100
State Representative District 101
Kevin A. Cahill - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Kevin-A-Cahill
62
State Representative District 102
State Representative District 103
State Representative District 104
State Representative District 105
Paul D. Tonko - D
Websitewww.paultonko.com
68
State Representative District 106
State Representative District 107
Clifford W. Crouch - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Clifford-W-Crouch
72
State Representative District 108
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Robert G. Prentiss
Robert P. Reilly - D
State Representative District 110
James N. Tedisco - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/James-Tedisco
67
State Representative District 111
William "Bill" Magee - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-Magee
78
State Representative District 112
Roy J. McDonald - I
Websitewww.nysenate.gov/senator/roy-j-mcdonald
70
State Representative District 113
State Representative District 114
State Representative District 115
David R. Townsend, Jr. - R
Websitewww.davetownsend.com
State Representative District 116
State Representative District 117
Marc W. Butler - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Marc-W-Butler
65
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
State Representative District 120
William B. Magnarelli - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-B-Magnarelli
68
State Representative District 121
Jeffrey D. "Jeff" Brown - R
State Representative District 122
State Representative District 123
Gary D. Finch - R
State Representative District 124
William A. "Will" Barclay - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/William-A-Barclay
State Representative District 125
Barbara S. Lifton - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Barbara-Lifton
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Donna A. Lupardo - D
Websitewww.donnalupardo.com
63
Robert J. Warner
State Representative District 127
State Representative District 128
Robert C. "Bob" Oaks - R
Websiterobertoaks.com
65
State Representative District 129
Brian M. Kolb - R
Websitewww.friendsofbriankolb.com
65
State Representative District 130
State Representative District 131
State Representative District 132
Joseph D. Morelle - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-D-Morelle/contact
60
State Representative District 133
David F. Gantt - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/David-F-Gantt
76
State Representative District 134
Bill Reilich - R
Websitewww.billreilich.com
State Representative District 135
David R. Koon - D
Websitedavidkoonforassembly.com
70
State Representative District 136
State Representative District 137
State Representative District 138
Francine Delmonte - D
Websitewww.francinedelmonte.com
State Representative District 139
State Representative District 140
Robin L. Schimminger - D
Websitewww.robinschimminger.com
70
State Representative District 141
Crystal D. Peoples - D
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Crystal-D-Peoples-Stokes
65
State Representative District 142
State Representative District 143
State Representative District 144
State Representative District 145
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Higgins - D
Websitewww.higginsforcongress.com
58
Mark J. Schroeder - D
State Representative District 146
State Representative District 147
State Representative District 148
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Joseph M. Giglio - R
Websiteassembly.state.ny.us/mem/Joseph-M-Giglio
63
Catharine M. Young - R
Websitecatharineyoung.com
57
State Representative District 150
We Need Your Help